privacy policy

At hubokee, we attach great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We would like to take the time to inform you about the data we use during your visit and why those data are important for the functionning of our website. If you still have further questions on the use of personal data, we invite you to contact our Data Protection Officer/Chief Data Officer (contact details below).

The acquired data by hubokee are especially collected in connection with your user account to comply with legislations as well as rules and GDPR regulation (General Data Protection Regulation in Europe). Only data necessary for the fluent operation (donation, lending, investment) are being transmitted with utmost confidentiality to our business partners (crowdfunding platforms and third parties such as online payment service providers and electronic signature providers). We make use of legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that our business partners comply with existing rules and regulations in place. Our business partners may use your personal data with your approval, in accordance with our business agreements and solely for the purpose intended, e.g. online payment.

The presented website www.hubokee.com is in line with in France applicable provisions to the protection of personal data "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978. The website is subject of a declaration at the French data protection authority CNIL (Commission National de l'Informatique et des Libertés) – of June 27, 2017 – under the number 2077636.

We are inviting you to visit the website of the CNIL www.cnil.fr/en/home (in english) for further information on the commission and on legal obligations according to the protection of personal data.

The GDPR Policy by hubokee

The European Union's new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) sets detailed standards for the collection, handling, and sharing of consumer data. The start-up hubokee puts in place sophisticated approaches and tools to ensure that data is used in an appropriate way. The implemented GDPR policy ensures our company's conformity with accountability measures by EU regulators and regulators worldwide.

The policy's objective is to align hubokee's data privacy policies with consumer/customers (hereafter Members) wishes, allowing to go beyond GDPR compliance and become a Trusted Data Steward towards stakeholders (consumers, business partners, and authorities). Our company assigns accountable for processing personal data under "privacy by design" and "privacy by default" principles as best practices.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)/Chief Data Officer (CDO) for hubokee

The start-up hubokee appointed a DPO/CDO, ensuring that privacy compliance is and remains part of the company's DNA. The function is equipped with the necessary resoucres, authority, and expertise backed by legal and IT expertise and support. Our company takes strong commitment by addressing this role to senior executive attention and delegating the DPO/CDO role to on of its co-founders.

The Data Protection Officer/Chief Data Officer signs responsible for implementation, assessment and operational excellence of all appropriate technical and organizational measures and policies to ensure the company's data processing compliance with the rights of data subjects (Members) and international rules and regulations, more specifically with the European GDPR.

Contact: If you still have further questions on the use of your personal data, we invite you to contact our Data Protection Officer/Chief Data Officer at the following e-mail address:
data-protection-officer@hubokee.com

Your Rights

The GDPR policy by hubokee builds on the Members' "right to be forgotten". Necessary working practices are implemented to allow Members to change/rectify preferences, withdraw consent previously given, prevent further disclosures and to force erasure of data files in any of the following specific circumstances :

  • data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed,
  • the Member has indicated his or her wish to withdraw that consent,
  • the Member has indicated his or her objects to personal data being processed for the purpose of hubokee's legitimate interestes,
  • to comply with legal obligations to which hubokee is subject.

Exceptions to the erasure requirement may apply in instances where hubokee demonstrates an overriding justification for maintaining the processing of the data – for example, the need to retain records in order to comply with legal obligation linked to banking obligations regarding financial and account management data records.

Website links to other providers

Our website contains links to websites of other providers. The present privacy policy does not cover such external websites of third parties. If the use of external websites is associated with collecting, processing and use of personal data, we invite you to refer to the data protection notes of the respective website provider.